Y Teen Character Awards       

2019 17th Annual Y Teen Character Awards

Photo Courtesy of Bob Mainhardt: Names listed Left to Right -  Front Row: Kortnie Lyn Volk (Three Lakes), Lily Medeiros-Harris (Three Lakes), Samantha Zarm (Rhinelander), Annika Johnson (Rhinelander), Maria Heck (Rhinelander), Holly Young (Phelps), Brittany Wagner (Ms. America)  Second Row: Austin Nagle (Phelps), Jared Zwettler (Three Lakes), Raven LaMoyne Sturtevant (Rhinelander), Signey Hamilton (Rhinelander), Rebecca Lawerence (Rhinelander), Madeline Hetland (Rhinelander), Grace Gunderson (Crandon), Alec Klabunde (Rhinelander)  Back Row:  Tucker Wittkopf (Northland Pines), Dakota Kangas (Phelps), Bridger Flory (Rhinelander), Steven Rieck (Three Lakes), Junior Howard (Rhinelander), Jaxon Klitzka (Rhinelander), Evie Ditzler (Rhinelander), Mira King (Homeschool)  Not Pictured: Nolan Francis (Homeschool), Hunter Hicks (Rhinelander), Kevin Peter John (Northland Pines), Abigail Krueger (Rhinelander), Kiana Marvin (Crandon), Alexandra Pond (Rhinelander)

The Teen Character Awards Banquet presented by Rhinelander Rotary, was be held Monday, April 8, 2019, at the Hodag Banquet Center. We recognized teens that display honesty, caring, respect, and responsibility while making a difference in someone's life. Teachers, counselors, coaches, neighbors, family, and friends are just a few examples of individuals who nominated teens to receive a Y Teen Character Award.

2019 Teen Character Program

2019 Photo Album

2019 Speakers

  • Josh Clark - Culver's - Owner
  • Ryan Zietlow - YMCA of the Northwoods - CEO
  • Colton Mellinger - Headwaters Christian Youth -  Youth Pastor
  • Matt Steingraber -  YMCA of the Northwoods - Youth & Family Director

2019 Sponsors

  • Rhinelander Rotary
  • Forrest County Potawatomi
  • WJFW Newswatch 12
  • Rhinelander Kiwanis
  • Nicolet National Bank
  • Ripco Credit Union
  • Park City Credit Union
  • Rhinelander Woman's Club
  • Packaging Corporation of America
  • Forth Floral
  • Trigs

 

2018 16th Annual Y Teen Character Awards

(Listed Alphabetically by Last Name) Brighid Billing: Lakeland Union High School - Senior, Darlaina Boyd: Crandon High School - Junior, Cami Buchmann: Rhinelander High School - Senior, Rachel Burns: Lakeland Union High School - Senior, Daisy Campbell: Three Lakes High School - Senior, Sage Flory: James Williams Middle School - Eighth, Cassandra Gauthier: Northland Pines - Senior, Kaylynn Haapala: Phelps School – Seventh, Caitlin Harris: Rhinelander High School- Senior, Grace Heck: Rhinelander High School - Junior, Sami Huelskamp: Northland Pines- Eighth, Carmen Ibarra: Rhinelander High School - Sophomore, Levi King: Homeschool – Senior, Anthony Klabunde: Rhinelander High School – Senior, Colton Krueger: Rhinelander High School – Senior, Malcolm McCanles: Northland Pines – Junior, Alex Metzger: Three Lakes High School- Senior, Kane Parnewicz: Northland Pines - Junior, Shandi Peitsch: Rhinelander High School- Senior, Angela Pietenpol: Phelps School District - Senior, Dane Ratliff: Three Lakes High School – Junior, Nolan Rosner: Phelps High School - Senior, Marti Rudawski: Phelps School District - Senior, Jennifer Shopodock: Wabeno High School - Junior, Blake Weber: Crandon High School – Junior, Charlie Willms: Lakeland Union High School – Junior, and Aviana Woller: Tomahawk High School- Freshman.

2018 Speakers

  • Jennifer Connor - Mustard Girl All American Mustards - President
  • Ryan Zietlow - YMCA of the Northwoods - CEO
  • Kari Vadis - Trinity Lutheran Church -  Pastor
  • Matt Steingraber -  YMCA of the Northwoods - Youth & Family Director

2018 Sponsors

  • Rhinelander Rotary
  • WJFW Newswatch 12
  • Rhinelander Kiwanis
  • Nicolet National Bank
  • Rhinelander Women's Club
  • Ripco Credit Union
  • Packaging Corporation of America
  • Timber Land Chiropractic - Dr. Scott and Wendy Henrichs
  • Stoxen Hometown Pharmacy
  • Forth Floral
  • Trigs